43fitness Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to me

LAST UPDATED: MAY 1, 2017

43FITNESS LLC (HEREINAFTER “43FTINESS”, “WE”, “US” OR “OUR”) OPERATES A PERSOAL TRAINING, COACHING, HEALTH AND WELLNESS BUSINESS THAT HELPS PEOPLE OF ALL TYPES THROUGH OUR WEBSITE WWW.43FITNESS.COM (“SITE”).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INTENDED TO INFORM YOU ABOUT HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN WE CANNOT PROVIDE THE SITE TO YOU, AND YOU SHOULD STOP ACCESSING THE SITE. TO DEACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT WITH 43FITNESS, CONTACT ME.

THE SITE MAY CONTAIN LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THOSE WEBSITES.

BY PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US WHEN REGISTERING ON THE SITE, PLACING AND ORDER, SUBSCRIBING TO OUR NEWSLETTER OR FILLING OUT OTHER FORMS OR INFORMATION REQUESTS, YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

YOUR PRIVACY IS VERY IMPORTANT TO US. WE WANT TO MAKE YOUR EXPERIENCE ON OUR SITE AS ENJOYABLE AND REWARDING AS POSSIBLE, AND WE WANT YOU TO USE OUR SITE WITH COMPLETE CONFIDENCE.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you access or use out site, including but not limited to: registering for an account, placing an order, subscribing to our newsletter or filling out a form on the Site.

When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter personal information. You may, however, visit the Site anonymously.

Our Site may use third party social media plugins, which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook’s Like Button. As a result of this, you may send to the third-party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our Site. If you are not logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to our Site to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social media plugin may be recorded by the third party. Please refer to the third party’s privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We may use your personal information for the following general purposes:

To improve the Site
43fitness continually strives to optimize and update the Site, your experience, and our business, based on the information and feedback received from you.
To improve customer service
Your information helps 43fitness more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. Note: If, at any time, you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, unsubscribe instructions are provided at the bottom of each email.

HOW DO I PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

43fitness implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information on the Site.

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, processing, destruction or alteration. For credit card transactions, we use a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. However, no system, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing your personal information can be 100% secure. Even though we have security measures in place to protect our database and access to our database is restricted internally, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your transmissions to us and of your personal information that we store. Note that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the Internet is not secure. As a result, others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data.

It remains your responsibility to:

  • To protect against unauthorized access of your account;
  • To ensure no-one else uses the Site through your account while your machine is logged on to the Site (including by logging on to your machine through a mobile, wi-fi or shared access connection you are using);
  • To log off or exit from your account and the Site when not using it;
  • Where relevant, to keep your password or other access information secret. Your password and log in details are personal to you and should not be given to anyone else or used to provide shared access for example over a network; and
  • To maintain good internet security. For example, if you think that any of your accounts has been compromised, then you should change your account credentials with us, and in particular make sure any compromised account does not allow access to your account with us. You should also tell us as soon as possible, so that we can try to help you keep your account secure and if necessary warn anyone else who could be affected.

Your supplied sensitive/credit information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days following the transaction.

DO I DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. I may also release your personal information when I believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce Site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable Site visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

PHOTOS

We take our relationship with you very seriously. 43fitness would NEVER (and let us repeat) NEVER, EVER share photos of you without your express permission. Your trust means a lot to us, and we do not want to jeopardize that.

When you have great things to say about our time together and have reached a point where your progress photos invoke a smile, I may ask to post them. However, I would do this ONLY with your permission.

DOES THIS WEBSITE USE COOKIES?

It does not.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on the Site. Any such third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies from 43fitness. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of linked third party sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Site and welcome any feedback about third party sites.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

43fitness is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through the Site and not to information collected offline.

YOUR CONSENT

By using my site, you consent to the Site’s privacy policy.

CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

43fitness reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post the modification on the Site or provide you with notice of the modification. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use the Site or Services after we have posted a modification on the Site or have provided you with notice of a modification, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by the modified Terms. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to cease using the Site and Services.

CONTACTING ME

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact me.